Faculty of Medicine

Main Research Group

Research GrouP

Advanced Research Cluster

Non Communicable Disease Cluster

Women & Children Health Cluster

Community Healthcare Cluster

Infection & Immunity Cluster

CNS & Psychology Cluster

Cancer & Haematological Diseases Cluster

Innovation in Health & Education Cluster

DETAILED INFORMATIONS ( HEAD / MEMBERS / DEPARTMENT )

Advanced Research Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Ng Min Hwe
(TEC)

1.       Ruszymah Idrus

Physiology

2.       Shiplu Roy Chowdhury

TEC

3.       Yogeswaran Lokanathan

TEC

4.       Law Jia Xian

TEC

5.       Muhammad Da`In Bin Yazid

TEC

6.       Fazlina Nordin

TEC

7.       Mohd Fauzi Mh Busra

TEC

Head

Members

Department

Kamisah Yusof (Pharmaco)

1.       Srijit Das

Anatomy

2.       Qodriyah Mohd Saad

Pharmaco

3.       Isa Naina Mohamed

Pharmaco

4.       Zakiah Jubri

Biochem

5.       Azizah Ugusman

Physio

6.       Amilia Aminudin

Physio

7.       Adila A. Hamid

Physio

8.       Oteh Maskon

An-Nur  Medic Centre

9.       Hamad Hamdi Che Hassan

Medic

10.    Mohd Shawal Faizal Mohamad

Medic

11.    Shathiskumar Govindaraju

Medic

12.    Patrick Tiau Wei Jyung

Medic

13.    Norliana Masbah

Farmakologi

14.    Noor Diyana Mohamad Farouk

Medic

15.    Satirah Zainal Abidin

FSK

Head

Members

Department

Norazlina Mohamed (Pharmaco)

1.       Ima Nirwana Soelaiman

Pharmaco

2.       Ahmad Nazrun Shuid

Pharmaco

3.       Norliza Muhammad

Pharmaco

4.       Isa Naina Mohamed

Pharmaco

5.       Srijit Das

Anatomy

6.       Elvy Suhana Yahya

Anatomy

7.       Sabarul Afian Mokhtar

Orthopedic

8.       Faridah  Mohd Nor

Patho

9.       Sakthiswary Rajalingham

Medic

10.    Fairus Ahmad

Anatomy

Head

Members

Department

Raja Affendi Raja Ali (Medic)

1.       Norfilza Mokhtar

Physio

2.       Hamzaini Abdul Hamid

Radio

3.       Jaya Kumar Murthy

Physio

4.       Nur Azlina Mohd Fahami

Pharmaco

5.       Alfizah Hanafiah

Microb

6.       Nik Ritza Kosai

Surgery

7.       Wong Zhiqin

Medic

8.       Mohd Helmy Mokhtar

Physio

Head

Members

Department

S Fadilah Abdul Wahid (PTS)

1.    Wan Fariza Wan Jamaluddin

PTS

2.    Dato’ Fuad Ismail

Radioterapi

3.    Rozman Zakaria

Radiologi

5.       Thanuja Mahaletchumy

Nuklear

6.        Badrul Akmal Hisham

Ortopedik

7.        Azim Idris

Surgeri

8.        Hamidah Alias

Pediatrik

9.        Loh C Kai

Pediatrik

10.     Azlin Ithnin

Patologi

11.     Raja Zahratul Azma

Patologi

12.     Mohd Razif Mohd Idris

PTS

13.     Seery Zaliza Azura Zaider

PTS

14.    Nor Azimah Ismail

PTS

15.    Noralisa

PTS

16.    Norrulhuda

PTS

Non Communicable Diseases Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Norlela Sukor (Medic)

1.       Nor Azmi Kamaruddin

Medic

2.       Norlaila Binti Mustafa

Medic

3.       Norasyikin Binti A. Wahab @ A. Rahman

Medic

4.       Nor Azlin Mohamed Ismail

O&G

5.       Zaleha Md Isa

JKM

6.       Elena Aisha Azizan

Medic

7.       Kong Wei Yen

Medic

Head

Members

Department

Wan Haslina Wan Abdul Halim (Ophtal)

1.       Norzana Abd Ghaffar

Anatomi

2.       Ng Min Hwei

TEC

3.       Idayu Badilla Idris

JKM

4.       Nur Azian Abd Murad

UMBI

5.       Mae-Lynn Catherine Bastion

Ophtal

6.       Jemaima Che Hamzah

Ophtal

7.       Norshamsiah Md Din

Ophtal

8.       Rona Asnida Nasarudin

Ophtal

9.       Malisa Ami

Ophtal

10.    Mushawiati Mustapha

Ophtal

11.    Othmaliza Othman

Ophtal

12.    Safinaz Mohd Khialdin

Ophtal

13.    Yong Meng Hsien

Ophtal

14.    Ayesha Mohd Zain

Ophtal

15.    Tang Seng Fai

Ophtal

Head

Members

Department

Mohd Yazid Bajuri (Ortho)

1.       Amaramalar Selvi Naicker

Ortho

2.       Ohnmar Htwe

Ortho

3.       Brenda Saria Yuliawiratman

Ortho

4.       Norlaila Mustafa

Medic

5.       Norlela Sukor

Medic

6.       Rozman Zakaria

Radio

7.       Shiplu Roy Chowdhury

TEC

8.       Mohd Fauzi Mh Busra

TEC

9.       Law Zhe Kang

TEC

Head

Members

Department

Elena Aisha Azizan (Perubatan)

1. Rohaizak Muhammad

2. Norlela Sukor

3. Nor Azmi Kamaruddin

4. Nor Azian Abdul Murad

Jabatan Perubatan

Head

Members

Department

Mohd Ramzisham Abdul Rahman (Surg)

1.       Nur Ayub Md Ali

Surg

2.       Hairulfaizi Haron

Surg

3.       Mohd Faisal Abd Hamid

Medic

4.       Joanna Ooi Su-MIn

Anes

5.       Hamat Hamdi Che Hassan

Medic

6.       Andrea Ban Yu-Lin

Medic

7.       Khatijah Be Mohd Ali

Rehab

8.       Ruszymah Idrus

Physio

9.       Ng Min Hwei

TEC

10.   Muhammad Dain

TEC

11.   Nadiah Sulaiman

TEC

12.   Pezhman Hafeez

UCSI

Head

Members

Department

Nur Azlina Mohd Fahami (Pharmaco)

1.       Norhazlina Abd Wahab

Physio

2.       Qodriyah Mohd Saad

Pharmaco

3.       Elvy Suhana Yahya

Pharmaco

4.       Fairus Ahmad

Anatomy

Women & Children Health Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Cheah Fook Choe (Peds)

1.       Shareena Ishak

Peds

2.       Rohana Jaafar

Peds

3.       Syed Zulfikli Syed Zakaria

Peds

4.       Norashikin Zulkarnain

Health Sc.

5.       Rosnah Sutan

JKM

6.       Wong Kon Ken

Microb

7.       Wong Yin Ping

Patho

8.       Tan Geok Chin

Patho

9.       Zeti Azura Mohamed Hussein

Patho

10.    Nor Azlan Nor Muhammad

INBIOSIS

11.    Lim Pei Shan

INBIOSIS

12.    Nirmala Chandralega

O&G

13.    Nor Haslinda Abdul Aziz

O&G

Head

Members

Department

Nur Azurah  Abdul Ghani (O&G)

1.       Ng Beng Kwang

2.       Ixora Kamisan Atan

3.       Zaleha Abdullah Mahdy

4.       Ani Amelia  Zainudin

5.       Chew Kah Teik

6.       Nor Azlin

7.       Reena Rahayu Md Zain

8.       Norhazlina

9.       Mohd Helmy

10.    Abdul Kadir

11.    Norfilza

12.    Nor Haslinda Abdul Aziz

O&G

O&G

O&G

O&G

O&G

O&G

Patho

Physio

Physio

O&G

Physio

O&G

 

Head

Members

Department

Dayang Anita Abdul Aziz (surgery)

1.       Zarina Abdul Latiff

Pediatrik

2.       Sharifa Ezat Wan Puteh

JKM

3.       Suzaily Wahab

Psikiatri

4.       Faizah Mohd. Zaki

Radiologi

5.       Safinaz Mohd. Khialdin

Oftalmologi

6.       Mohammad Rahim Kamaluddin

Fakulti Sains Sosial

7.       Hana Azhari

Perubatan Keluarga

8.       Aznida Firzah Abdul Aziz

Perubatan Keluarga

9.       Ani Amelia Zainuddin

O&G

Community Healthcare Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Mohd Rizal Abd Manaf (JKM)

1.       Noor Hassim

JKM

2.       Zaleha Md Isa

JKM

3.       Azmi Mohd. Tamil

JKM

4.       Mohd Hasni Ja’afar

JKM

5.       Rosnah Ismail

JKM

6.       Saperi Suling

JKM

7.       Azimatun Noor Aizuddin

JKM

8.       Amrizal

JKM

9.       Nor Liana Masbah

Pharmaco

10.    Rosnah Sutan

JKM

11.    Sharifa Ezat Wan Puteh

JKM

12.    Zaleha Abd Mahdy

O&G

13.    Rohana Jaafar

Peds

14.    Ani Amelia

O&G

15.    Noor Azimah

Family Med

16.    Aniza Ismail

JKM

17.    Wan Salwina

Psy

18.    Idayu Badilla

JKM

19.    Aznida Firzah Abdul Aziz

Family Med

20.    Suhaila

O&G

Head

Members

Department

Suzana Makpol (Biochem)

1.       Azman Abdullah

Pharmaco

2.       Goon Jo Aan

Biochem

3.       Norzana Abd Ghaffar

Anatomi

4.       Zakiah Jubri

Biochem

5.       Mohd Hanafi Ahmad Damanhuri

Biochem

6.       Noor Akmal Shareela

Biochem

7.       Khaizurin Tajul Arifin

Biochem

8.       Ekram Alias

Biochem

9.       Jaya Kumar Murthy

Physio

Head

Members

Department

Isa Naina Mohamed

(Farmakologi)

1.    Qodriyah Hj Mohd Saad

Farmakologi

2.    Jaya Kumar Muthy

Fisiologi

3.       Rashidi Mohamed Pakri Mohamed

Perubatan Keluarga

4.       Lau Chee Lan

Farmasi

5.       Petrick @Ramesh A/L K. Periyasamy

Perubatan

6.       Ramliza Ramli

Mikrobiologi

  

Infection & Immunity Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Alfizah Hanafiah (Microb)

1.       Asrul Abdul wahab

Microb

2.       Emelia Osman

Parasit

3.       Aishah Hani Azil

Parasit

4.       Zulkarnain Md Idris

Parasit

5.       Syamsa Rizal Abdullah

Parasit

6.       Wong Kon Ken

Microb

7.       Neo Hui Min

UMBI

8.       Azmawati Mohammed Nawi

JKM

9.       Petrick K Periasamy

Medic

Head

Members

Department

Tan Toh Leong (ED)

1.       Ding Chuan Hun

Microbiology

2.    Aliza Mohamad Yusof

Anesthesiology

3.       Azlin Binti Ithnin

Hematology

4.       Dian Nasriana Binti Nasuruddin

Patho

5.       Khaizurin Binti Tajul Arifin

Biokomia

6.       Munirah Binti Md Mansor

Patho

7.       Neoh Hui-min

UMBI

8.       Nurul Izzati Hassan

PBTSK, FST

9.       Eda Yuhana Ariffin

FST

10.    Gan Kok Beng

FKAB

Head

Members

Department

Mohd Shahrir  Mohamed Said (Perubatan)

 

 

CNS & Psychology Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Norlinah Mohamad  Ibrahim (Medic)

1. Raymond Azman Ali

Medic

2. Mohd Rizal Abd Manap

JKM

3. Aznida Firzah Abdul Aziz

Fam Med

4. Hanafi Ahmad Damanhuri

Biochem

5. Wan Asyraf Wan Zaidi

Medic

6. Noor Azah Abdul Aziz

Fam Med

7. Gan Kok Beng

PAKET, UKM

8. Mohammad Tariqul Islam

PAKET, UKM

9. Masri Ayob

FST, UKM

Head

Members

Department

Chan Lai Fong (Psy)

1.       Maniam Thambu

Prof Emeritus

2.       Shamsul Azhar Shah

JKM

3.       Wan Salwina

Psy

4.       Hanafi Ahmad Damanhuri

Biochem

5.       Mazlyfarina Mohamad

FSK

6.       Hajar Salleh

Psy

7.       Pheh Kai  Shuen

UTAR

8.       Ng Yin Ping

RCSI & UCD, Msia campus.

9.       Ravivarma Rao Panirselvam

Hosp Bintulu, Sarawak

10.   Amer Siddiq

UM

11.   Nurashikin Ibrahim

MOH

Head

Members

Department

Isa Naina Mohamed

1.       Jaya Kumar Murthy

2.       Rashidi Mohamed Pakri Mohamed

 

Head

Members

Department

Juriza Ismail (Peds)

1.       Noor Akmal Shareela Binti Ismail

Biochem

2.       Norazlin Kamal Nor

Peds

3.       Khairani Omar

Fam Medic

4.       Sharifa Ezat  Wan Puteh

JKM

5.       Norwahidah Abdul Karim

Biochem

6.       Wan Salwina Wan Ismail

Psy

7.       Fairuz Nazri Abdul Rahman

Psy

8.       Zaleha Md Isa

JKM

9.       Yang Wai Wai

Peds

Head

Members

Department

Hanani Abdul Manan (Radiologi)

1. Noorazrul Azmie Yahya

FSK

2. Ahmad Nazlim Yusof

FSK

Cancer & Haematological Diseases Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Rohaizak Muhammad (Surgeri)

1.        Fuad Ismail

Onco

2.        Norlia Abdullah

Surgeri

3.        Zarina Abd. Latif

Pediatrik

4.        Nurismah Md Isa

Pato

5.        Syed Zulkifli Syed Zakaria

Pediatrik

6.        Noraidah Masir

Patologi

Head

Members

Department

Raja Zahratul Azma Raja Sabudin (Patho)

1.       Zarina Abd Latif

Peds

2.       Azlin Ithnin

Patho

3.       Cheah Fook Choe

Peds

4.       Hamidah Alias

Peds

5.       Hafiza Allaudin

Patho

6.       S Fadilah Wahid

Medic

7.       Leong Choon Fun

Patho

8.       Noraidah Masir

Patho

Head

Members

Department

Mohamed Ariff Jaafar Sidek

(Radiologi)

1.    Hanani Abdul Manan

Radiologi

2.    S. Elavarasi A/P Selvarajah

Radiologi

3.    Maimanah Mohamad

Nuklear

4.       Munirah Zainuddin

Radioterapi

5.       Siti Khadijah Hamsan

Radioterapi

6.       Rosmizan Ahmad Razali

Radioterapi

7.       Suzanne Siaw

Radioterapi

Innovation in Health & Education Cluster

Head

Members

Department

Zaleha Abdullah Mahdy (O&G)

1.       Yazid Bajuri

O&G

2.       Ismail Saiboon

ED

3.       Gan Kok Beng

FKAB, UKM

Head

Members

Department

Ismail Mohd. Saiboon (ED)

1.       Mohd Nasri Awang Besar

Medic Edu

2.       Zaleha Abddullah Mahdy

O&G

3.       Suzaily Wahab

Psy

4.       Roslina Abd Manap

Medic

5.       Muhammad Azrai Abu

O&G

6.       Harlina Haliza Siraj

Medic Edu

7.       Ainul Syahrilfazli Jaafar

Surg

8.       Tuti Iryani Mohd Daud

Psy

9.       Jalina Abdul Karim

Nursing

10.    Chew Kah Teik

O&G

11.    Azlan Helmy Abd Samad

ED

12.    Norlaili Tohit

Fam Medic

13.    Tong Seng Fah

Fam Medic

14.    Mohd Hisham Mohd Isa

ED

15.    Mohd Nazimi Abd Jabar

FGG

16.    Ixora Kamisan Atan

O&G

17.    Mohamad Nazir Ahmad

IVI