Chair of Excellence Sheikh Abdullah Fahim

The establishment of the Sheikh Abdullah Fahim Chair was inspired by the Faculty of Islamic Studies in conjunction with the establishment of the Institute of Islam Hadhari.

Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia’s (UKM) Senate meeting on 16 May 2007 approved the establishment of the Sheikh Abdullah Fahim Chair at the Institute of Islam Hadhari.

In its 4/2007 meeting on 5 July 2007, UKM’s Board of Directors endorsed the decision of the Senate, and on 20 August 2007, the proposals were submitted to the Department of Higher Education. Sheikh Abdullah Fahim Chair has received establishment funds from the Ministry of Higher Education of RM 5 million to start its activities.

The chair of excellence Sheikh Abdullah Fahim intends to house the world’s most distinguished scholars in the institute that will lead and conduct research on the subject of Islamic civilization.

 

 

PENYANDANG KURSI SHEIKH ABDULLAH FAHIM

(Incumbent of Sheikh Abdullah Fahim Chair )

Prof. Dato’ Paduka Zakaria Stapa

Period of appointment:

11 Zulkaedah 1438H until 2 Zulhijjah 1440H equivalent to 4 Ogos 2017 until 3 Ogos 2019 

 

DSC_0296

Tan Sri Muhammad Ali Hashim

Period of appointment:

24 Muharam 1436H until 16 Safar 1438H equivalent to 17 November 2014 until 16 November 2016 

dato_ismail_frame

Prof. Dato’ Dr. Ismail Haji Ibrahim

Period of appointment:

27 Jamadilakhir 1429H until 10 Shaaban 1433H equivalent to 1 July 2008 until 30 June 2012